English
Noun
- A triterpene
hydrocarbon found in
shark liver oil and in human sebum; it plays a role in the
biosynthesis of
steroids.
Squalene is a natural
organic
compound originally obtained for commercial purposes primarily
from
shark liver
oil, though there are botanic sources as well, including
amaranth seed, rice
bran, wheat germ, and olives. All higher organisms produce
squalene, including
humans. It is a
hydrocarbon and a
triterpene.
Role in steroid synthesis
Squalene is the biochemical precursor to the
whole family of
steroids. Oxidation (via
squalene
monooxygenase) of one of the terminal double bonds of squalene
yields
2,3-squalene
oxide which undergoes enzyme-catalyzed cyclization to afford
lanosterol, which is
then elaborated into
cholesterol and other
steroids.
Shark squalene
Squalene is a low density compound often stored
in the bodies of
cartilaginous
fishes such as
sharks,
which lack a
swim bladder
and must therefore reduce their body density with fats and oils.
Squalene, which is stored mainly in the shark's
liver, is lighter than water with
a specific gravity of 0.855. Environmental and other concerns over
shark hunting have motivated its extraction from vegetable sources
instead.
Recently it has become a trend for sharks to be
hunted to process their livers for the purpose of making squalene
health capsules. However, there is little clinical evidence to
prove that, taken internally, squalene does anything to increase an
individual's quality of life.
A study linking squalene, as experimental vaccine
adjuvant, to individuals with the clinical signs of
Gulf War
syndrome was published in 2002. The published findings strongly
suggest that the squalene contaminated vaccines could be
responsible for the Gulf War Syndrome symptoms seen in the study
group, and recommended that a large scale epidemiological study be
performed to verify or correct this. Despite repeated assurances
that the vaccine was safe and necessary, a U.S. Federal Judge ruled
that there was good cause to believe it was harmful, and he ordered
the Pentagon to stop administering it in October 2004.
Use as a moisturizer
Squalene is used in cosmetics as a natural
moisturizer. It penetrates the skin quickly, does not leave a
greasy feeling on the skin and blends well with other oils and
vitamins.
Biosynthesis
References
squalene in Arabic: سكوالين
squalene in German: Squalen
squalene in Spanish: Escualeno
squalene in French: Squalène
squalene in Italian: Squalene
squalene in Latvian: Skvalēns
squalene in Dutch: Squaleen
squalene in Japanese: スクアレン
squalene in Polish: Skwalen
squalene in Portuguese:
Esqualeno